Coastal America Ocean Art Contest 2014

CONGRATULATIONS!!

Congratulations to Ashton Groves and Aliannys Ayes, National Winners for the Coastal America Ocean Art Contest. Their artwork will be featured in the North American Ocean Art Travel Exhibit this year as well as on the Coastal America Ocean Art webpage!

Groves- 9-12 Artweb.jpg


Title: Perplexing Neptunian
Winner: Ashton Groves, Blake High School

Category: Art Submissions for 9th through 12th Grade



Ayes- K-2 Art web.jpg


Title: Untitled
Winner: Aliannys Ayes, Channelside Academy

Category: Art Submissions for Kindergarten through 2nd Grade



The quality and quantity of the applications made the task a challenging one but after much deliberation, the following six artists were selected as regional winners for the 2014 Coastal American Ocean Art Contest. 


1st Place Winners


Creach- 3-5 Artweb.jpg

Title: The Deep Sea Battle
Winner: Jackson Creach, Channelside Academy

Category: Art Submissions for 3rd through 5th Grade



Dauer- 6-8 Artweb.jpg


Title: Untitled
Winner: Abigail Dauer, Channelside Academy

Category: Art Submissions for 6th through 8th Grade





Title: Nature's Playground
Winner: Danielle Biggins, Blake High School, Blake High School
Category: Photography Submissions for 9th through 12th Grade





Title: Hell's A Poppin'
Winner: Jane L. Saull
Category: Photography Submissions for Adults




Honorable Mentions

For having the second most votes in their category, the following students have earned an honorable mention for their works of art.



 
  Title: Swimming in the Ocean
  Winner: Jack Parmentier, Jamerson Elementary
  Category: Art Submissions for Kindergarten through 2nd Grade










Title: Fishing in Harmony
Winner: Georgia Allen, Channelside Academy
Category: Art Submissions for 3rd through 5th Grade










Title: Untitled
Winner: Brianna Van Buren, Channelside Academy
Category: Art Submissions for 6th through 8th Grade





 






Title: Under the Sea
Winner: Ernesto Figueras Lay, Blake High School
Category: Art Submissions for 9th through 12th Grade











 
Title: Connected
Winner: Kathryn Tarbet, Blake High School
Category: Photography Submissions for 9th through 12th Grade





 

Title: Abandon
Winner: Rachel Carlson, Blake High School
Category: Photography Submissions for 9th through 12th Grade








Title: Look Up
Winner: Alexa Treglia, Blake High School
Category: Photography Submissions for 9th through 12th Grade